Cruise Ships

Wind Surf

Wind Surf is the biggest of Windstar Cruises masted sail-yachts, and was considerably enhanced when she joined the fleet in 1998.

Wind Surf accommodates 312 guests, offering deluxe, oceanview staterooms that include beds with luxury linens and mattresses, flat-screen TV and DVD player, Bose SoundDock speakers for Apple iPods, waffle-weave robes with slippers and sumptuous L’Occitane products.

Wind Surf of Windstar Cruises

Suites also include an extra bath, TV and sitting area. Wind Surf recently introduced new spa suites which include all the amenities of a suite along with luxurious microfibre linens, spa robes, an orchid flower arrangement, specialty pillow menu, daily fresh fruit platter, O SPA London products, WindSpa spa experiences and events as well as unlimited Pilates and Yoga classes.

Bridge Suites offer everything in a suite along with the additional luxury of a spacious private living room and relaxing whirlpool spa.

Guests enjoy culinary wonders in Wind Surf’s The Restaurant, Degrees, Le Marché and Candles. Wind Surf also features a lounge, Yacht Club, WindSpa, casino, three bars, two pools, two hot tubs, a shop, photo gallery and watersports platform.

Vital statistics

Operated by Windstar Cruises
Built by: Ateliers en Chantiers du Havre, France
Entered service: February 1990, May 1998
Formerly: Club Med l
Registered: The Bahamas
Gross tonnage: 14,745 tons
Crew: 163
Passengers: 312
Passenger decks: 8
Lifts: 2
Cabins: 154, all with ocean view
Length: 614ft
Width: 66ft
Draught: 16.4ft

Facilities

One dining room (open seating), library, casino, two outside swimming pools, fitness centre, sauna.

Windstar Cruises

Windstar's unique concept of sailing has led the cruise industry in the luxury small ship, casual attire, and alternative dining arenas. More...

Related News

Media icons to lecture on Wind Surf’s festive sailings

Windstar Cruises has enroled media icons Tina Brown and Sir Harold Evans for Wind Surf’s Christmas and New Year Caribbean… More...

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises