Cruise Ships

Spirit

Thomson Spirit

Vital statistics

Operated by Marella Cruises
Formerly: Nieuw Amsterdam. Patriot
Built at Chantiers de l’Atlantique, France
Entered service: July 1983; joined Thomson Cruises in May 2002
Gross tonnage: 33,930 tons
Registered: The Bahamas
Cost: $150m
Passengers: 1,254
Decks: 10
Lifts: 7
Crew: 520
Cabins: 627 including
:: 413 outside
:: 194 inside
:: 4 with wheelchair access
Length: 704ft
Width: 89ft
Draught: 25ft
Engines: Diesel

Facilities

Three restaurants, five bars, two lounges (one non-smoking), nightclub, casino, whirlpools, two swimming pools, cinema, card/reading room, beauty salon, boutiques, Kidzone, teen area and video arcade, health club, sports deck, sauna and massage, library, medical centre, internet access, self service launderettes, air-conditioned throughout, worldwide satellite telephone, telex and fax.

Marella Cruises

The rebranding of Thomson Cruises to Marella Cruises in October 2017 sees the UK’s third largest cruise line head for new horizons. More...

Related News

They’re back: Thomson returns to cruising from the UK

They’re back: Thomson returns to cruising from the UK

Thomson Cruises has made some 'exciting changes' to its Summer 2012 holiday programme, including the basing of Thomson Spirit in… More...

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises