Cruise Ships

Thomson Destiny

Stretch out on deck as you sail through azure waters onboard Thomson Destiny - the largest ship in the Thomson fleet.

Thomson DestinyWhether you’re topping up your tan on the spacious sun deck or dining al fresco with the sun on your face, there’s plenty to hold your attention during the day.

Come sundown,  cabaret shows and UK guest acts top the bill in an evening that often stretches to late in the night.

Families, meanwhile, have the new improved Kidzone keeps younger guests entertained whatever the time of day.

Vital statistics

Operated by Thomson Cruises
Formerly: Sunbird, Song of America
Built at Wartsila, Finland
Entered service: December 1982, May 2005
Gross tonnage: 37,773 tons
Registered: The Bahamas
Passengers: 1,450
Passenger decks: 11
Lifts: 7
Crew: 540
Cabins: 725 including

Length: 705ft
Width: 93ft
Draught: 22ft
Engines: Diesel

Facilities

Two restaurants, five bars, two lounges, casino, two swimming pools, library, beauty salon, Kidzone, video arcade, gymnasium, saunas, medical centre, internet access, air-conditioned throughout, stabilised, worldwide satellite telephone, telex and fax.

Thomson Cruises

Everyone likes a bit of adventure but a holiday is all about taking it easy, too. So kick back, relax and do as little as possible. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises