Cruise Ships

Star Pride, Star Legend, Star Breeze

The experience is like sailing on your own private yacht

Windstar Cruises unveiled plans for its Star Class yachts in 2013, adding a collection of three identical all-suite ships to the fleet over two years.

It took delivery of the first, Star Pride, on 17 April, 2014 - the first yacht of Windstar’s purchase of the three luxury ships from Seabourn. Star Breeze and Star Legend had joined the fleet by May 2015.

Star Pride
Star Pride was the first of the three identical power yachts to join the Windstar fleet

Before setting sale, all three yachts had received significant style changes and stem-to-stern upgrades to align with Windstar’s yacht style cruising.

They are identical, with a guest capacity of 212 in 106 suites. At 10,000 gross tons, each yacht is 440ft long with a breadth of 63ft and six passenger decks.

The yachts’ size fit perfectly with Windstar’s small ship philosophy of exploring secluded coves and hidden harbours. Recognised by Condé Nast Traveler, Windstar’s itineraries offer in-depth
enrichment experiences that include local entertainment, authentic cuisine, and small group shore excursions.

The Star Class yachts introduced Windstar’s new Destination Suites. Each of the previous Owner Suites were transformed into a signature Windstar destination. The suites highlight cultural
décor and local art work.

The experience is like sailing on your own private yacht with nearly a 1:1 staff to guest ratio, boasting all-suite accommodations and beautifully appointed public spaces.

The 106 suites include 36 balcony suites with floor-to-ceiling sliding doors that bring fresh air and sweeping scenery indoors;  64 Ocean View Suites with large picture windows; and the decadent Destination Suites and Classic Suites located just below the yacht’s Open Bridge, with a stunning views from the private veranda.

Yacht guests enjoy regionally themed cuisine, libations, entertainment, speakers and activities, as well as personalised small group shore excursions, and always gracious and attentive service.

Vital statistics

Operated by Windstar Cruises
Built by: Schichau-Seebeckwerft
Built: 1988 (Pride), 1989 (Breeze), 1992 (Legend)
Refurbishes: 2016 (Pride), 2017 (Legend) Entered service: May 2014 (Pride), May 2015 (Legend and Breeze)
Formerly: Seabourn Pride, Legend and Spirit
Registered: The Bahamas
Gross tonnage: 9,975 tons
Crew: 124
Passengers: 212
Passenger decks: 5
Lifts: 2
Cabins: 106 including:
:: 42 with balcony
:: 64 with ocean view
:: 4 with wheelchair acces
Length: 438ft
Width: 67ft
Draught: 18ft

Facilities

One dining room (open seating), library, casino, one outside swimming pool, fitness centre, sauna, steam room, marine platform for water sports.

Windstar Cruises

Windstar's unique concept of sailing has led the cruise industry in the luxury small ship, casual attire, and alternative dining arenas. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises