Cruise Ships

Silver Galapagos

Sail away on an unforgettable adventure

The most recent addition to Silversea's fleet of ultra-luxury ships is the 100-guest expedition vessel Silver Galapagos.

With sleek lines and a proven skill for navigating the waterways throughout the Galápagos Islands, she is naturally suited for in-depth explorations of this spectacular region.

The 100-guest, all-suite ship features complimentary exploration activities that include Zodiac tours, snorkeling, kayaking and nature hikes led by highly experienced guides certified by the National Park of the Galápagos.

Offering all the intimate conviviality and elegant sophistication expected of Silversea, all accommodations are ocean-view suites, and most feature private balconies.

On board guests can enjoy the pampering attention of a butler, sumptuous gourmet cuisine, and complimentary champagne, wines and spirits served throughout the ship.

Silver Galapagos and her award-winning all-inclusive experience was recognised for “Best Shore Excursions” in the small-ship category of the “2015 Cruise Critic Cruisers’ Choice Awards”.

Silver Galapagos
Silver Galapagos

Vital statistics

Operated by Silversea Cruises
Built by Cantieri Navale Ferrari, La Spezia, Italy
Entered service: 1990
Refurbished: 1998, 2013
Maiden voyage for Silversea: September 2013
Formerly: Galapagos Explorer II, Renaissance Three
Registered: Ecuador
Gross tonnage: 4,077 tons
Guests: 100
Guest decks: 5
Lifts: 2
Crew: 70
Suites: 50 including

  • Ocean view: 46
  • Most with verandah
  • 0 with wheelchair access
  • Length: 289ft
    Width: 50ft
    Draft: 13ft
    Speed: 17 knots

    Facilities

    One main restaurant with open seating, piano bar, casino, library, show lounge, beauty salon, fitness centre, massage room, one outside swimming pool, personalised butler.
    Dress code: smart casual; formal evenings require suit or dinner jacket; cocktail dresses.

    There is currently no related cruise line information.

    Related News

    There are currently no related news entries.

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises