Cruise Ships

Silver Explorer (formerly Prince Albert II)

Expedition cruising with a touch of luxury from Silversea Cruises

In the heart of Monte Carlo's harbour, the expedition ship Prince Albert II - now rechristened Silver Explorer - officially joined the Silversea fleet on June 3, 2008, during a naming ceremony in the presence of Prince Albert II of Monaco.

Guests raised their glasses in a toast when the red and white ribbon, representing the heraldic colours of the Grimaldi family, was cut by the prince, marking the launch of a new era in expedition cruising - one that will offer authentic and respectful adventures from a base of easy-going luxury.

Silver Explorer of Silversea Cruises
An expedition cruise on Silver Explorer is about as good as it gets

And, in time-honoured tradition, the dedication included a blessing of the ship by Monsignor Fabrice Gallo, Prelate of the Pope of Rome.

Silversea chairman Manfredi Lefebvre said: “This is a very exciting and proud day for Silversea. We are extremely honoured that His Serene Highness Albert II has personally dedicated the ship that will bear his name. May her many journeys of discovery always honour His Serene Highness through a commitment to responsible travel.”


Luxury all the way with Silver Explorer’s Arctic tusk force


Silversea president Amerigo Perasso added: “It is indeed a great privilege that His Serene Highness is the namesake of our new ship. In keeping with his legacy of exploration and environmental conservation, it is our hope that by educating and connecting people with distant cultures and wildlife, the Prince Albert II can open eyes and foster respect and greater care for our planet and its inhabitants.”

Silver Exolorer boasts the largest average size accommodations of any expedition ship. An unmatched selection of 20 premium suites has been created especially for the discriminating traveller with 350 to 675sqft of luxurious living space, double private French balconies or large private verandas, and additional elite amenities including butler service. All 66 ocean-view accommodations are tastefully appointed and have private marble bathrooms with bathtubs.

Silversea is a provisional member of the Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO), dedicated to managing respectable, environmentally friendly and safe expedition cruising in the Arctic. The company has also joined the International Association of Antarctic Tour Operators (IAATO) which promotes and practices safe and environmentally responsible travel to Antarctica.

 

Vital statistics

Operated by Silversea Cruises
Built by Rauma Shipyard, Finland
Entered service: 1989
Maiden voyage for Silversea: June 2008
Refurbished: 2008
Formerly: World Discovere II, Prince Albert II
Registered: Bahamas
Gross tonnage: 6,072 tons
Guests: 132
Guest decks: 5
Lifts: 2
Crew: 117
Suites: 66

  • All ocean view
  • Most with verandah
  • Length: 354ft
    Width: 52ft
    Draft: 14ft
    Speed: 14 knots

    Facilities

    One main restaurant with open seating, theatre, observation lounge, beauty salon, spa, fitness centre, library/internet cafe, one outside swimming pool, laundrette.
    Dress code: smart casual; formal evenings require suit or dinner jacket; cocktail dresses.

    There is currently no related cruise line information.

    Related News

    There are currently no related news entries.

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises