Cruise Ships

Sea Princess

New look, new entertainment and dining options and iunique luxury beds in all cabins

Sea Princess set sail in November 2017 with a brand new look on the ship’s bow, new entertainment and dining options as well as luxury beds in all cabins.

The 1,950-guest ship, built in 1998, emerged from a two-week dry dock in Singapore with her bow featuring the iconic Princess Cruises logo with her elegantly flowing hair like the waves of the ocean.

Sea Princess
Sea Princess now features the iconic Princess Cruises logo

Three dining areas will showcase revitalised options, including an inspired new Café’ Corniche menu featuring Italian inspired dishes, classic pizzas and delicious flat breads. In addition, The Wheelhouse Bar will sport a revised beverage menu, and the classic Crooners Bar will receive a modern design upgrade.

The new entertainment options aboard Sea Princess include a brand-new Movies Under the Stars screen; “Encore” musical production show which features tributes to pop, opera and musical theatre; and “The Voice of the Ocean,” singing competition complete with a live band, coaches and swiveling red chairs, just like the popular TV show.

The Princess Theatre has also been outfitted with a new LED wall measuring 15m wide and nearly 5m high which will allows for dynamic video and graphics projection, greatly enhancing our production shows.

All cabins have been upgraded with the Princess Luxury Beds and luxury linens, designed by sleep expert Dr Michael Breus. Developed in collaboration with board-certified sleep expert, D. Michael Breus and renowned HGTV designer Candice Olson, the bed combines the science of sleep with the pinnacle of design.

Sea Princess now offers Club Class Mini-Suites, a new premium stateroom category featuring VIP amenities, exclusive dining and priority embarkation and disembarkation. This elevated mini-suite category features select perks including Club Class Dining, a reserved dining area with first priority seating and enhanced menu options, including table-side preparation.

For younger cruisers, Sea Princess boasts the new Camp Discovery youth centers and teen lounge. In partnership with Discovery Channel, the centers will include new experiences and themed designs specially designed to help young Princess explorers learn, play and create fun memorable memories while on a cruise vacation.

Catering to specific age groups, there are three center themes:

  • The Treehouse, ages 3-7 (formerly Pelicans): A bright, whimsical forest and animal-themed center including captivating creatures and hands-on activities for kids to focus on play time, creativity and the world around them
  • The Lodge, ages 8-12 (formerly Shockwaves): Inspired by the great outdoors, this cozy center is filled with sports activities and fun places for kids to explore, hang out and lounge
  • The Beach House, for ages 13-17 (formerly Remix) offers a contemporary surf-themed lounge, featuring a cool place for teens to hang out and socialize
  •  

    Vital statistics

    Operated by Princess Cruises
    Entered service: December 1998; joined Princess Cruises April 2005
    Refurbished: 2003, 2017
    Formerly: Adonia
    Registered: Bermuda
    Builders: Fincantieri, Italy
    Cost: $300m
    Passengers: 2,016
    Speed: 21 knots
    Gross tonnage: 77,690 tons
    Crew: 900
    Passenger elevators: 11
    Decks: 10
    Cabins: 975 including
    :: 6 Suites with private balconies
    :: 32 Mini-suites with private balconies
    :: 372 Outside cabins with private balconies
    :: 193 Standard outside cabins
    :: 372 Inside cabins
    :: 19 wheelchair accessible
    Length: 856ft
    Width: 106ft

    Facilities

    Two main dining rooms, three alternative dining options, casino, four outside swimming pools, five hot tubs, two show lounges, seven lounges/bars, steam rooom, fitness center, theatre, internet cafe, library, casino.

    Princess Cruises

    Welcome to the world of Princess Cruising - a world of luxury and easy living on board some of the finest cruise liners just waiting to whisk you away to the lands of your dreams. More...

    Related News

    There are currently no related news entries.

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises