Cruise Ships

Prinsendam

Stunning facelift for the baby of the fleet

Prinsendam, the baby of the Holland America fleet, emerged with new staterooms, an expanded aft pool deck, upgraded public areas and other enhancements following a ten-day drydock in Freeport, Bahamas, in January 2010.

A new sea-view bar was created to enhance the ambiance, several lounges and other public areas received new carpeting and the Wajang Theatre and Culinary Arts Center were updated with furniture and carpeting in warm, light colours.

Prinsendam of Holland America Line
Prinsendam was given a major makeover in January 2010

Other standard maintenance and technical service also took place along with upgrades of laundry and galley equipment.

Fifteen of the new staterooms are deluxe verandah ocean view categories. There are six new standard inside staterooms. As customary with all Prinsendam staterooms, appointments feature Mariner Dream Beds, 250-count linens, recently redesigned closet space, elegant bathrooms with Elemis amenities, flat panel televisions and DVD players and more. Guest capacity increased from 793 to 835.

Richard Meadows, executive vice president, said: “Prinsendam has one of our most loyal followings so the new, mostly verandah staterooms and other improvements will enrich the guest experience on this much-loved ship even further.”

Designed to explore the remote corners of the world in elegance and style, the ms Prinsendam is Holland America Line’s most intimate ship, with the feel of a classic yacht and the spaciousness, amenities and service of a premium cruise ship.

Public rooms are named in the Holland America tradition and stateroom categories, and among Hclassic Dutch art and ambiance, guests will discover an Explorer’s Lounge, Crow’s Nest, Java Cafe, Rotterdam Dining Room, an Italian alternative restaurant, and other favourite features.

The ship also provides a full spa and fitness center, Internet center, outside pools, wrap-around promenade deck, theater, show lounge, library, Lido restaurant, and several public lounges.

Vital statistics

Operated by Holland America Line
Built at Wartsila, Finland
Formerly: Seabourn Sun, Royal Viking Sun
Entered service 1988; joined Holland America April 2002
Refurbished: January 2010
Registered: Netherlands
Gross tonnage: 37,983 tons
Cost: $125 million
Passengers: 835
Crew: 470
Officers: European
Passenger decks: 9
Lifts: 4
Staterooms: 396 including

Length: 669ft
Width: 106ft
Service speed: 22 knots

Facilities

One main dining room (one sitting), two other restaurants, one outside pool, library, meeting rooms, casino, fitness center, Internet center, theatre

Holland America Line

Holland America may be one of the oldest names in cruising, having celebrated its 140th anniversary in 2013, but it believes in keeping up with the times. More...

Related News More headlines...

Holland America becomes first major cruise line to call at Ilfracombe

Holland America becomes first major cruise line to call at Ilfracombe

Holland America will this summer become the first major cruise line to visit Ilfracombe in Devon when Rotterdam and Prinsendam… More...

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises