Cruise Ships

Ocean Princess

Thousands of godparents and an on-line christening

Ocean Princess is part of Princess Cruises' fleet of small ships which, along with Royal Princess and Pacific Princess, offers a classic and intimate cruise experience.

Each small ship carries around 680 passengers and travels to more remote destinations around the world.

Ocean PrincessPrincess Cruises celebrated the new name of its ship Ocean Princess (formerly Tahitian Princess) by extending an open invitation to anyone wishing to become an honorary godparent for the vessel, with the first-ever virtual christening.

In a new twist on the time-honoured tradition, the naming ceremony took place completely online, and each new godparent triggered a $1 donation from Princess Cruises to the New England Aquarium, a global leader in ocean exploration and marine conservation, up to $25,000.

Ocean Princess - fresh out of a two-week drydock - departed Singapore on December 2, 2009,  for the first voyage with her new name. The virtual christening ran throughout the ship’s 16-day Southeast Asia cruise.

During the drydock at the Keppel Shipyard in Singapore, the Ocean Princess name was placed on the bow and throughout the vessel. Interior enhancements included new upholstery, carpet and flooring.

The ship was renamed Ocean Princess to more accurately represent her global range of itineraries. She will offer unique Asia, India and Africa sailings, followed by a summer of European voyages.

Vital statistics

Operated by Princess Cruises
Built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique, France
Formerly: R4, Tahitian Princess
Entered service: November 1999, December 2002
Refurbished: 2009
Registered: Bermuda
Gross tonnage: 30,277 tons
Cost: $150 million
Passengers: 680
Crew: 373
Passenger decks: 9
Lifts: 4
Cabins: 344 including

Length: 592ft
Width: 83.5ft
Draught: 19.5ft
Engines: diesel-electric

Facilities

One main dining rooms (two sittings), three alternative dining options, show lounge, eight bars, casino, cinema, one swimming pool, three hot tubs, fitness centre, internet cafe, beauty salon, spa, library, self-service launderette.

Princess Cruises

Welcome to the world of Princess Cruising - a world of luxury and easy living on board some of the finest cruise liners just waiting to whisk you away to the lands of your dreams. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises