Cruise Ships

Nautica

Setting new standards

Oceania Cruises extensively renovated and upgraded Nautica in a two-month, multi-million-pound project before she joined the fleet in 2005.

New features included a cabana deck, a glamorous outdoor lounge and more lavish Owner’s and Vista Suites.

Nautica of Oceania CruisesOceania made major renovations to Regatta and Insignia before they entered service but, said an Oceania spokesman: “Nautica sets the new standard for us.” Her naming ceremony was in Istanbul on November 22.

Deck 11 forward was convert into a by-reservation cabana deck with double Balinese lounge beds, Roman shade roofs and sheer drapery partitions. Near the Deck 9 pool another new space, The Patio, provides a shaded al fresco lounge with cushioned wrought-iron furniture, paddle fans and sheer curtains. With a bandstand close by, The Patio can also be used for nighttime entertainment.

The six Owner’s Suites and four Vista Suites gained new Empire-style furnishings with couture fabrics, Bose Surround Sound audio systems, wide-screen plasma TVs and fresh artwork.

Toscana, the Italian dining venue, was gutted and redecorated in contemporary colors. All verandas, the pool deck and aft dining terrace were refitted in teak, and new carpeting and furniture was installed shipwide.

Nautica used to be Renaissance’s R Five.

Vital statistics

Operated by Oceania Cruises
Built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique
Entered service: 1998
Refurbished: 2003
Former name: R5
Registered: Marshall Islands
Gross tonnage: 30,277 tons
Passengers: 684
Decks: 9
Lifts: 4
Crew: 400
Cabins: 342 including

Length: 593ft
Width: 83.5ft
Draught: 19.5ft
Engines: Diesel-electric
Cruising speed: 18 knots

Facilities

Four restaurants, bars (8), one swimming pool, show lounge, observation lounge, casino, spa, fitness center, jogging track, beauty salon, shops (2), library, card room, photo gallery, self service launderette, medical center, internet cafe.

Oceania Cruises

Formed in 2002 by luxury cruise industry veterans Joe Watters and Frank Del Rio, Oceania Cruises offers vacations on which every whim is graciously indulged. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises