Cruise Ships

MSC Lirica

New build heralds a brand new era

Legendary actress Sofia Loren christened MSC's first-ever new build, Lirica, in Naples in April, 2003.

MSC LiricaThe 58,600-ton ship heralded the start of a major expansion by MSC, with the Opera arriving in 2004 and two more new vessels being built to replace the ageing Monterey, Rhapsody and Melody.

MSC founder Gianluigi Aponte’s hasd set abouyt his ambition to make MSC a more high-profile player in the European/Italian cruise market by revitalising the fleet. This he has duly done.

Passenger capacity based on lower beds is 1,586, with total capacity of 2,200 all berths. Lirica operatates in the Mediterranean from spring through to autumn and in the Caribbean for the winter season.

The ship boasts 763 cabins including 132 suites with balconies, and a number of excellent facilities including two restaurants with ocean views, two swimming pools, gym, jogging track, two hot tubs, sauna, children’s Mini Club, virtual reality centre and an Internet cafe.

Vital statistics

Operated by MSC Cruises
Built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique, France
Entered service: June 2001, May 2004
Formerly: European Vision
Gross tonnage: 58,825
Registered: Panama
Speed: 21 knots
Passengers: 1,712
Passenger decks: 9
Lifts: 9
Crew: 710 international
Staterooms:

Length: 824ft
Width: 94ft

Facilities

Two restaurants, Pizzeria Grill, theatre , casino, Mini-Golf, gymnasium and sauna, jogging area, 2 adult swimming pools, 2 whirlpools, virtual reality center, Internet Cafe with 16 terminals, Wi-Fi in specific areas,  disco, shopping gallery, Children’s Club

.

MSC Cruises

MSC cruises offers year-round Mediterranean cruises as well as Northern European cruises, trans-Atlantic ocean voyages, Caribbean, North and South America, itineraries and Indian Ocean, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises