Cruise Ships

Marella Dream

Lots of space and plenty of choice

Marella Dream joined the fleet from Costa Cruises on a ten-year charter in 2010 and comes with a few surprises.

The cabins have interior-designed good looks. Think neutral colours accented by bold feature walls, pale wood furniture and the kind of trimmings you’d expect from a top-drawer hotel - safes, hairdryers and minibars.

It’s a similar story in the shared spaces, where pale colours and modern accessories set a contemporary scene. And all that extra space means there’s plenty of choice, with large bars made for mingling and cosy corners ready for a night cap.

There are adults-only areas where peace and quiet reigns, and a sun terrace with a swimming pool and a retractable roof.

Marella Dream

Vital statistics

Operated by Marella Cruises
Formerly: MS Homeric, MS Westerdam, Costa Europa, Thomson Dream
Registered: Italy
Built at Meyer Werft, Germany
Gross tonnage: 55,000 tons
Entered service: December 1982, May 2005
Lengthened: 1990
Refurbished: 2002
Passengers: 1,506
Passenger decks: 9
Lifts: 7
Crew: 600
Cabins: 753 including
:: 501 outside
:: 6 with balconies
:: 252 inside
:: 4 with wheelchair access
Length: 797ft
Width: 95ft
Engines: Diesel

Facilities

Five restaurants, five bars, three lounges, nightclub, casino, two whirlpools, two swimming pools, card room, beauty salon, boutiques, health club, sports deck, Kidzone, sauna, library, medical centre, internet access, air-conditioned throughout, stabilised worldwide satellite telephone, telex and fax.

Marella Cruises

The rebranding of Thomson Cruises to Marella Cruises in October 2017 sees the UK’s third largest cruise line head for new horizons. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises