Cruise Ships

Island Escape

Island Escape, of Island Cruises, is the most laidback ship in the Thomson fleet, taking a more informal approach to life at sea.

Island EscapeOn the activities front, you can enjoy everything from pampering spa treatments and sports, to salsa classes and fruit carving demonstrations. And at night, it’s all about side-splitting stand-up comedy, live bands and cabaret.

As for restaurants, there are three to choose from, two of which offer bumper buffet spreads. Add an internet café, kids’ club and several bars into the mix, and it’s hardly surprising guests come back for more.

Vital statistics

Operated by Thomson Cruises
Formerly: Viking Serenade, Stardancer, Scandinavia
Built at Dubigeon-Normandie, France
Entered service: October 1982; Karch 2002; joined Thomson Cruises in 2010
Gross tonnage: 40,132 tons
Registered: The Bahamas
Cost: $100 million
Passengers: 1,504
Passenger decks: 10
Lifts: 5
Crew: 540
Cabins: 757 including

Length: 623ft
Width: 87ft
Draught: 24ft
Engines: Diesel

Facilities

Three restaurants, six bars, three lounges, swimming pool, internet café, video arcade, nightclub, casino.

Thomson Cruises

Everyone likes a bit of adventure but a holiday is all about taking it easy, too. So kick back, relax and do as little as possible. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises