Cruise Ships

Insignia

Bang up to date after a major refit

Oceania Cruises' Insignia completed a multimillion-dollar refurbishment in France in a ten-day project timed to have the ship ready for the start of the ship's European season in May 2006.

InsigniaInsignia sports eight private cabanas with Balinese sun beds and a poolside al fresco lounge, The Patio - both concepts introduced by younger sister Nautica the previous year.

Owner’s and Vista Suites were re-done under the direction of Petter Yran of Yran & Storbraaten, with Empire-style furnishings, 42-inch plasma-screen televisions and Bose surround-sound audio systems.

The observation lounge, Horizons, gained a new sound and lighting system, an inlaid dance floor and a new bar with a hand-crafted granite top and a bar front of crackled, back-lit Murano glass.

New, custom-milled woolen carpets were laid throughout Insignia’s public areas and accommodations. Furniture was reupholstered, wood paneling was restored and fittings were reconditioned. Third-generation Tranquility Beds with new Imperial mattresses were installed in all accommodations.

Insignia became the first in Oceania’s fleet to receive a museum-quality nautical art collection comprised of antique paintings and ship models acquired from private collections.

The 1998-built ship also underwent a mechanical and technical upgrade which included new plumbing, the refacing of tile surfaces and new flooring and equipment for all galleys. Communications facilities were upgraded to enable faster Internet speeds and the use of cell phones at sea.

Vital statistics

Operated by Oceania Cruises
Built by Chantiers de l’Atlantique
Entered service: 1998
Refurbished: 2004
Former name: R1
Registered: Marshall Islands
Gross tonnage: 30,277 tons
Passengers: 684
Decks: 9
Lifts: 4
Crew: 400
Cabins: 342 including
317 outside
25 inside
232 with balconies
Wheelchair accessible: 3
Length: 594ft
Width: 83.5ft
Draught: 19.5ft
Engines: Diesel-electric
Cruising speed: 18 knots

Facilities


Four restaurants, eight bars, one swimming pool, show lounge, observation lounge, casino, spa, fitness center, jogging track, beauty salon, shops, library, card room, photo gallery, self service launderette, medical center, internet cafe.

Oceania Cruises

Formed in 2002 by luxury cruise industry veterans Joe Watters and Frank Del Rio, Oceania Cruises offers vacations on which every whim is graciously indulged. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Fleet

Other ships in the Oceania Cruises Fleet

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises