Cruise Ships

Empress of the Seas

Every day is a celebration

Following a $50m revitalisation in 2016, Empress of the Seas now offers many of the signature amenities associated with larger ships in the fleet.

These include a thrilling rock-climbing wall for adrenaline seekers; new pools and whirlpools; a spa with an extensive treatment menu; and a complimentary Adventure Ocean youth program.

The ship sails four, five and six-night tropical getaways to some of the hottest spots in Bahamas and the Caribbean including Cuba.

Empress of the Seas offers a variety of dining options, including the casual atmosphere of the Windjammer Café and fine dining at the brand’s signature steakhouse Chops Grille.

In addition, the ship offers Voom, arguably the fastest internet at sea.

With lively entertainment at Bolero’s Latin Lounge, daily Sunday brunches, a pool-side DJ and much more, every day is a celebration.

image

Vital statistics

Operated by Royal Caribbean International
Built at Chantiers de l’Atlantique, France
Formerly: Empress, Nordic Empress
Refurbished: 2004, 2016
Maiden voyage: 25 June, 1990
Gross tonnage: 48,563 tons
Registered: Bahamas
Passengers: 1,602 double occupancy, 2,270 total
Passenger decks: 9
Lifts: 7
Crew: 668
Staterooms: 795 including
:: 69 with balcony
:: 416 outside
:: 310 inside
:: 363 with third/fourth berth
:: 4 wheelchair accessible
Length: 692ft
Width: 100ft
Draft: 25ft
Cruising speed: 19.5 knots

Facilities

Nine-deck high atrium, three-level main dining room, Windjammer Cafe, Chops Grille, three bars, Viking Crown lounge, Royal Theatre, library, card room, casino, two swimming pools, rock-climbing wall, spa and fitness centre, video arcade, medical center.

Royal Caribbean International

Welcome to Royal Caribbean International's gateway to hot days, barmy nights and ultimate pleasure on board a fleet of luxury cruise liners. More...

Related News

Royal Caribbean boosts Cuba sailings in 2018-19 and overnights in Havana

Royal Caribbean boosts Cuba sailings in 2018-19 and overnights in Havana

Royal Caribbean International is giving adventure-seekers more opportunities than ever to explore the vibrant island destination of Cuba with new… More...

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises