Cruise Ships

Crystal Mozart

The first of five ships to make music for Crystal on the rivers of Europe

Crystal River Cruises set sail with the christening of its first vessel, Crystal Mozart, in Vienna on 13 July, 2016.

The 154-guest capacity vessel is designed to fit into the wider locks of the Danube River from Passau in Germany to Budapest in Hungary, and holds the record of being the largest river cruise vessel on European rivers, measuring 75ft wide - double the width of an average industry river boat.

image
Crystal Mozart is designed to fit into the wider locks of the Danube River

It operates itineraries along the Danube River to some of the region’s most stunning locales throughout Austria, Germany, Hungary, Slovakia, Croatia, and Serbia.

And for the first time on a Crystal voyage, most excursions are complimentary. Guests can reserve electronic bicycles on the ship for independent exploration, while VIP Champagne boat tours will also be available for private cruising and sight-seeing along Europe’s narrower waterways.

Measuring 395ft long and 75ft wide, the all-suite Crystal Mozart is the largest of all European river vessels and boasts numerous public areas for guests to enjoy.

Due to its width and size, the vessel’s unique features include the public area that spans a single level and exclusive yacht-like amenities including multiple dining rooms, a wrap-around promenade, a luxurious spa and fitness centre, an indoor pool, beauty salon and library.

On Crystal Deck Three, guests will find an array of elegant and casual dining options, lounges and bars.
On the uppermost deck, Vista Deck 4, a pop-up bar sets the scenes for celebrations under the stars while during the day guests can attend a yoga session or relax in expansive sun loungers as they sail along the Danube.

Fitness and wellness enthusiasts can indulge in the largest spa in river cruising at the Crystal Life Spa, which features an indoor pool and fully-equipped fitness, spa and saloon facilities.

Throughout the ship, digital signage puts available services and port information at guests’ fingertips, including weather forecasts for the day, available spa appointments, dining reservations and profiles of Crystal crew members.

Crystal Mozart has window suites of 203sq ft, deluxe suites of 215sq ft, a penthouse suite of 322sq ft and two,  and two-bedroom Crystal Suites of 860sq ft, the largest suite on any river vessels.

Vital statistics

Operated by Crystal Cruises
Built 1987 by Deggendorfer shipyard, Germany
Formerly: MS Mozart, River Mozart (Peter Deilmann)
Entered service for Crystal: 13 July, 2016
Gross tonnage: 4,000 tons
Passengers: 154
Passenger decks: 4
Lifts: 1
Crew: 91
Cabins: 80 including
:: 14 suites with French balcony
:: 26 suites with French balcony
:: 40 suites with windows
Length: 395ft
Width: 75ft

Facilities

One open-sitting sining room, alternative casual dining options, lounges and bars, Crystal Life Spa, indoor swimming pool, fitness centre, sauna, steam room, hairdresser, laundry

Crystal Cruises

It is so often the little details that make all the difference, and on a Crystal cruise, the differences are many. More...

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises