Cruise Ships

Celebrity Xpedition

Offering once in a lifetime experience that is half luxury cruise, half intrepid exploration

As first of the unique Xpedition Class, Celebrity Xpedition is a little different to the rest of the Celebrity Cruises fleet.

Sailing to the legendary Galapagos Islands, Xpedition offers a once in a lifetime experience that is half luxury cruise, half intrepid exploration.

This smaller ship is the perfect place to relax after a day spent exploring the mythical Galapagos Islands. From the peace of the library to the serenity of the hot tub on the sun-soaked sunrise desk, guests soon find their personal favourite spot.

You can also enjoy spectacular views of the natural wonders outside from the Blue Finch Bar on the Panorama Deck. The Discovery Lounge, with its warm and lively atmosphere, hosts daily lectures from a number of expert naturalists, preparing you for the rare and unique creatures awaiting you on the shores of the Galapagos Islands.

Daily tours accompanied by a naturalist guides who also give lectures and briefings is part of the itinerary. Suite guests are equipped with marine binoculars to use on their cruise, as well as premium backpacks and rain ponchos that they can take home with them.

In September 2018, the ship underwent a revitalisation makeover, when the following enhancements were added:

  • Suites and staterooms refreshed, adding new carpeting and balcony upgrades
  • All suite and stateroom doors outfitted with RFID lock technology for easier access
  • Upgraded shipboard IT systems to improve the speed and reliability of the ship’s Wi-Fi
  • The Beagle Grill outfitted with new furniture and lighting so guests can enjoy an intimate dining experience under the sun and stars
  • New state-of-the-art video wall in the Discovery Lounge, upgraded finishes and textiles, as well as a new dedicated DJ station
  • The Darwin Dining Room received similar design enhancements with new lighting, carpet and millwork
  • Water filtration system on every deck for guests to enjoy
  • Celebrity Xpedition is modern, intimate, small ship that is well suited to inshore and expedition cruising. Its passengers tend to be 40-plus and mostly American.

    While guests unwind in their suites on-board, stateroom attendants are on hand to help with their packing and unpacking, and are provided with full in-suite dinner service, upgraded premium bathrobes, luxurious Kuno bath products from Ecuador, and many more during their sailing.

    Celerbrity Xpedition

    Vital statistics

    Operated by Celebrity Cruises
    Built 2001 by Cassens Schiffswerft, Germany
    Formerly: Sun Bay
    Registered: Ecuador
    Entered service with Celebrity: 13 June, 2004
    Gross tonnage: 2,329 tons
    Passengers: 96
    Decks: 6
    Lifts: 10
    Crew: 68
    Staterooms: 46 including:
    :: 9 with balcony
    :: 37 with ocean view
    Length: 296ft
    Width: 49ft
    Draught: 25ft

    Facilities

    One main dining room (single seating), one alternative dining option, fitness centre, sauna.

    Celebrity Cruises

    Celebrity Cruises sails to more than 245 different destinations around the world, offering a comfortably sophisticated, upscale cruise experience with highly personalised service, authentic five-star dining, and extraordinary attention to detail. More...

    Related News

    There are currently no related news entries.

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises