Cruise Ships

Brabant

Delivering the usual hallmarks of Fred Olsen’s 'closer’ approach to cruising

Built in 2006, Brabant is a stylish and comfortable river cruise boat, and has everything that guests will need to make their holidays memorable.

The 110-metre-long vessel has bright and spacious public areas, well-equipped bedrooms and ample deck space from which to enjoy the expansive views from Europe’s wonderful waterways..

river vessel Brabant

With just four decks – Haydn Deck 1, Strauss Deck 2, Mozart Deck 3 and Sun Deck 4 – and fewer than 80 rooms and suites, staffed by 40 crew members, Brabant has the intimate and friendly feel that Fred. Olsen’s guests are familiar with.

Her classic design is smaller than many river boats, so guests will enjoy the usual hallmarks of Fred. Olsen’s ‘closer’ approach to cruising. In keeping with Fred. Olsen’s ocean-going fleet, this smaller-scaled vessel has the style, atmosphere and elegance of a country house hotel.

Cherry wood interiors and contemporary colours combine to make guests feel relaxed from the moment that they step on board. Juliette balconies with panoramic windows are a feature of many of the rooms.

Cruise ship staples such as swimming pools, a number of lounges and on-going activities are not in evidence on board, making way for a comfortable ambience and ample space in which to relax and enjoy the river cruise experience with around 150 fellow guests.

Vital Statistics

Built: 2006
Operated by Fred Olsen from April 2018
Formerly: Amadeus Princess of Lueftner Cruises
Registered: Germany
Rooms: 79
Passengers: 156
Crew: 40
Length: 360ft
Width:37.5ft
Speed: 13.5 knots

Facilities

Panorama Restaurant, Amadeus-Club, bar, River Terrace,  pool, Lido Deck, deck chess and shuffleboard, fitness room, hair salon, massage room, shop.

There is currently no related cruise line information.

Related News

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related gallery images.

Follow Seaview Cruises