Cruise Ships

Boudicca

Warm and welcoming from the moment you embark

A truly world class cruise ship with a light and airy design, Boudicca's scale creates a sense of warmth and welcome from the moment you embark. Her large windows bring light to the subtle and elegant decor of the unconfined lounges, restaurants and public areas.

Boudicca is sister ship to Fred. Olsen’s Black Watch and the Englishness of her name perfectly contrasts with Black Watch’s strong Scottish connections.

Boudicca of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines
Boudicca has 437 cabins and carries 856 passengers Picture courtesy of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Cabins on Boudicca are generously roomy for her scale of ship, and the suites sumptuous and unrestrained. She has just 437 cabins and carries a maximum of around 850 passengers - totally in keeping with the Fred. Olsen cruising values of friendliness and intimacy. A generous teak promenade deck stretches around Boudicca and with considerable deck space, it contributes towards the feeling of space and freedom.

The essence of cruising is learning the art of relaxation, and time is in generous supply as you take life at your own pace. An early morning swim, a mid-morning coffee, attend informative port lectures, or settle down in a quiet corner with a good book.

Boudicca offers her passengers an impressive range of dining choices on board - from formal to more relaxed, with a variety of foods, designed to suit everyone’s palate!

Mike Rodwell, managing director of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, said: “What more fitting tribute to a ship operating out of the ports of Dover and Southampton, than to name her after a great English queen? Boudicca means ‘victorious’ and we look forward to seeing her taking the seas by storm.”

Olsen took delivery of the ship - previously sailing as the Grand Latino in Spain - in October 2005 and she underwent an extensive refit before joining the fleet.

Originally built as Royal Viking Sky, the refit of the 28,388-ton vessel included the creation of several dedicated single cabins, in keeping with the company’s tradition.

Vital statistics

Operated by Fred.Olsen Cruise Lines
Built by Wartsila, Finland
Formerly: Grand Latino, SuperStar Capricorn, Hyundai Keumgang, Golden princess, Sunward, Birka Queen, Royal Viking Sky
Entered service: June 1973
Refurbished: 2006
Registered: The Bahamas
Gross tonnage: 28,388 tons
Passengers: 856
Passenger decks: 8
Lifts: 5
Crew: 325
Cabins: 449 including

Length: 674ft
Width: 83ft
Draft: 25ft
Engines: Diesel

Facilities

Three dining rooms (two sittings), alternative dining options, show lounge, library, theatre, casino, internet cafe, two outside pools, heath and fitness centre, self-service laundrette.

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines is almost unique in still being a family-run company with more than 150 years of seafaring traditions. More...

Related News More headlines...

Fred Olsen Cruises signs up Coast star Strawbridge

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines has signed up TV's Coast star Dick Strawbridge as a special guest speaker aboard Boudicca’s Coastal… More...

Fleet

Other ships in the Standard Fleet

Gallery

Boudicca

Boudicca

A ship with subtle and elegant decor View...

Follow Seaview Cruises