Cruise Ships

Black Watch

Delightfully relaxed ... and the best of all cruise worlds

Delightfully relaxed in mood and reassuringly human in scale, resplendent Black Watch offers you the best of all cruise worlds.

To board Black Watch is to sense at once a classic pedigree that harks back to cruising values of a bygone age. She is truly a world-class cruise ship where you will feel a warm sense of welcome from the very first moment you step aboard.

Large windows and the soft tones of a subtle, stylishly elegant decor, broad teak decks, generous promenades, bright and unconfined public areas and roomy cabins (over 90 per cent of them offering sea view) - these all contribute to the spontaneous feeling of freedom and comfort that lies at the heart of the time-honoured Fred. Olsen cruising concept.

Black Watch of Fred Olsen Cruises
Black Watch Picture courtesy of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

With just 421 cabins she’s a vessel designed with an exceptionally generous ratio of ship to passenger. One where it’s always easy to find a quiet corner - and where you certainly won’t find yourself having to compete for space with hordes of other passengers.

Black Watch offers an impressive range of dining choices from the inviting elegance of the Glentanar Restaurant or the more intimate Orchid Room, to the convenience and informality of the delightful Garden Cafe or a snack in the sun at the Poolside Cafe or Marquee Pool Bar.

The contrasting venues of the nautically-themed Lido Lounge and popular Scottish Piper’s Bar provide a congenial settings, or you can retreat to your favourite nook in the Braemar Lounge or the Observatory.

A sparkling array of amenities ensure that boredom is never allowed on board. With two swimming pools, a fitness centre, health and beauty salon, deck sports, library, indoor games, internet access, casino, 150-seat film theatre, glamorous cabarets and shows, discos and dancing, Black Watch boasts a dazzling spectrum of more active diversions to fill your days - and nights - on even the longest cruise.

Black Watch benefitted from an extensive multi-million pound refurbishment in 2016, and now offers guests improved facilities on board, including a new informal dining area, Brigadoon, and the creation of a new speciality dining restaurant, The Black Watch Room, as well as an upgraded Glentanar main restaurant and new 3D-enabled Marina Theatre. 

Vital statistics

Operator: Fred.Olsen Cruise Lines
Formerly: Star Odyssey, Wewstward, Royal Viking Star
Built: Wartsila, Finland
Entered service: June1972, November 1996
Refurbished: 1998, 2005, 2016
Registered: Norway
Gross tonnage: 28,613 tons
Passengers: 804
Decks: 9
Lifts: 5
Crew: 330
Cabins: 421 including

  • 373 outside
  • 67 with balconies
  • 48 inside
  • 42 singles
  • 4 for wheelchairs
  • Length: 674ft
    Width: 83ft
    Engines: diesel

    Facilities

    Two dining rooms (two sittings), one dining room, open sitting; show lounge, casino, library, theatre, two outside pools, fitness center, children’s facilities.

    Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

    Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines is almost unique in still being a family-run company with more than 150 years of seafaring traditions. More...

    Related News

    There are currently no related news entries.

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises