Cruise Ships

Balmoral

Crowning glory for the newest ship in the fleet

With the introduction of the company's latest vessel, the extended and refurbished Balmoral - named in honour of the Scottish Royal estate - Fred. Olsen has taken its cruising to a new level.

Although slightly larger than the other ships in the fleet, Balmoral is still compact enough to offer that intimate, homely atmosphere which is so much the Fred Olsen trademark.

The combination of Balmoral’s elegant comfortable cabins, world class cuisine and diverse on board activities has been designed to appeal particularly to the rapidly expanding British cruise market.

And from the completion of Balmoral’s World Cruise on May 29, 2009, the ship adopted a totally smoke free indoors environment. Smoking is only permitted on cabin balconies and on specially designated areas of deck space.

Balmoral of Fred Olsen Cruises

Although Scottish by name, on board the decor and design concepts of Balmoral reflect a British atmosphere in keeping with the other vessels in the fleet.

Public room names include Blenheim - a very familiar name to those with long-standing acquaintance with the company - and Ballindalloch, named after a stately home set in the heartland of Scotland in the Grampian region.

Balmoral was originally delivered to Royal Cruise Lines in 1988 by the shipyard Meyer Werft in Papenburg under the name Crown Odyssey. After the takeover of Royal Cruise Lines by Norwegian Cruise Lines 1989, the ship was renamed Norwegian Crown.

Vital statistics

Operated by Fred.Olsen Cruise Lines
Built by: Meyer Werft, Germany
Formerly: Norwegian Crown, Crown Odyssey
Entered service: 1988
Refurbished: 2008
Registered: Norway
Gross tonnage: 43,537 tons
Passengers: 1,350
Passenger decks: Crew: 510
Lifts: 4
Cabins: 710 including

Length: 716ft
Width: 93ft
Engines: diesel
Speed: 20 knots

Facilities

One restaurant (two sittings), alternative dining options, casino, library, one swimming pool, fitness centre, internet centre,show lounge,  laundrette, medical centre.

Balmoral of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines is almost unique in still being a family-run company with more than 150 years of seafaring traditions. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Fleet

Other ships in the Standard Fleet

Gallery

The Ballindaloch Restaurant

Balmoral

A stylish option for fine dining View...

Follow Seaview Cruises