Cruise Ships

Adonia

A little - adult only - addition to the fleet

P&O Cruises bucked the industry trend for ever larger vessels when it introduced Adonia to its flee t- a ship that accommodates just 710 passengers and is able to visit the "off the beaten track" destinations that are inaccessible to bigger ships.

Adonia, which for four years sailed with the Princess Cruises fleet as Royal Princess, joined the P&O Cruises fleet fleet in May 2011, becoming the smallest of its seven ships. Along with Arcadia she is adult only.

Adonia of P&O Cruises
Adonia is the smallest ship in the P&O Cruises fleet

The 30,000-ton Royal Princess originally entered service in 2001 as a Renaissance vessel (named R8) before becoiming Swan Hellenic’s Minerva II.

Adonia’s attractive main restaurant is the Pacific dining room and there are two further Select dining venues - Marco Pierre White’s Ocean Grill and Sorrento’s fine Italian cuisine. There is also a buffet restaurant, with some al fresco dining and a barbecue area out on the Lido deck.

For entertainment Adonia has eight bars, including

  • P&O Cruises signature Crow’s Nest observation lounge
  • Andersons, the familiar club-style lounge bar
  • Raffles, which will also offer a coffee shop menu throughout the day with pastries, chocolates, hot drinks and afternoon tea
  • The Atrium on Adonia
    You can make a stunning entrance down Adonia’s sweeping atrium staircase

    Adonia also features The Curzon Lounge, where passengers can enjoy a drink with a sea view during the day, and by night enjoy a performance by the Headliners theatre company, concerts, dancing, or after dinner speakers.

    There is the signature Oasis Spa, offering a range of treatments and therapies including Aromasoul massages and body scrubs, Aromatherapy, and reflexology. And the well equipped gym with panoramic sea views is hard to drag yourself away from ... unless you fancy chilling in the quiet and quite excluysive outside jacuzzi

    Adonia’s well appointed cabins feature Egyptian cotton linen, tea and coffee making facilities so popular with British passengers, and more than 75 per cent have a private balconies.

    Vital statistics

    Operated by P&O Cruises
    Built at Chantiers de l’Atlantique, St. Nazaire, France
    Formerly: Royal Princess, Miverva II, R8
    Entered service: 2001; joined P&O Cruises May 2011
    Gross tonnage: 30,277 tons
    Passengers: 740
    Passenger decks: 11
    Lifts: 4
    Crew: 373
    Officers: European
    Cabins: 335 including

    Length: 592ft
    Width: 84ft
    Draft: 20ft
    Engines: diesel electric
    Cruising speed: 18 knots

    Facilities

    Pacific Restaurant for main dining, Marco Pierre White’s Ocean Grill, and Sorrento fine cuisine, food court, the Curzon lounge, eight bars, two pools, ocean view fitness centre, Oasis Spa and health club, steam room, jacuzzis, golf nets, shops, library, card room. Adult only.

    P&O Cruises - www.pocruises.co.uk

    P&O Cruises

    It is said that P&O "invented" cruising. In 2012 it celebrated its 175th anniversary of operating cruise ships, culminating in its current fleet of seven ships dedicated to the British market, all of them offering innovation, professionalism and an exceptional experience. More...

    Related News More headlines...

    Adonia sets sail after the glitz of Dame Shirley’s naming party

    Adonia sets sail after the glitz of Dame Shirley’s naming party

    Adonia, the new addition to th P&O Cruises fleet, set off on her maiden voyage today following her glittering naming… More...

    Fleet

    Other ships in the Premier Fleet

    Gallery

    There are currently no related gallery images.

    Follow Seaview Cruises